PIT · WR

Calvin Austin III

Calvin Austin III is a wide receiver for the Pittsburgh Steelers.

Scouting report

Calvin Austin III: the full picture

Written automatically from Gridiron Value model data · updated September 24, 2026

Calvin Austin III at a glance

Calvin Austin III is a 27-year-old wide receiver for the Pittsburgh Steelers, listed at 5'9" and 162 pounds. The Pittsburgh Steelers drafted Austin 138th overall in the fourth round in 2022, out of Memphis; this is year five in the league.

2026 projection

Our season projection has Austin at 46.8 PPR points for 2026, which ranks WR126 at the position and works out to 3.1 points per game over 17.0 projected games.

Percentile profile

Measured against the 89 qualified wide receivers of 2025, Austin ranks in the 54th percentile in average separation, the 38th percentile in receiving TDs and the 23rd percentile in target share. The softest mark is the 12th percentile in receptions.

Career track record

By season-long PPR scoring, Austin has finished as WR109 in 2023, WR68 in 2024 and WR74 in 2025. The high-water mark is 120.8 PPR points in 2024. Across 47 regular-season games on record, the totals read 84 receptions, 1,100 receiving yards and 8 receiving touchdowns.

Calvin Austin III by the numbers

Austin has finished in the top twelve 1 time. The career high is 20.4 PPR points, set in Week 8 of 2024 against NYG. In all, Austin has reached 20 points in 1 game, 2% of career appearances.

Contract

Austin is playing on a one-year, $1.5 million contract signed with the New York Giants in 2026, an average of $1.5 million per year with $450,000 guaranteed. The deal runs through the 2026 season.

Dynasty market

In dynasty formats Austin carries a GV stock price of 3,597, which ranks 126th overall and WR53 among wide receivers out of 940 priced players. In redraft the same model ranks Austin 191st overall. Value has moved up 8.9 since the previous model run. See where Austin sits on the trade value chart.

2026 projected stat line

Projected PPR
46.8
PPR / game
3.1

Week 3 projection

Calvin Austin III is projected for 0.0 PPR points at home against TEN in week 3, with a likely range of 0.0 to 0.0.

Trade value

Gridiron Value prices every player from 0 to 100 within each league format. Value is up 8.9 since the previous model run (rising).

Redraft
28.8
Dynasty
34.9
Superflex redraft
44.8
Superflex dynasty
48.6
TE premium dynasty
21.0

Compare Calvin Austin III on the trade value chart

Career stats

SeasonTeamGTgtRecRec ydsRec TDCarRush ydsPPR
2025PIT14553137230086.2
2024PIT175836548400120.8
2023PIT1630171801115752.7

Wide receivers ranked near Calvin Austin III

Pittsburgh Steelers fantasy players

Pittsburgh Steelers depth chart and projections

Projections are model estimates, not recorded results. Snapshot 2026-09-24.