Week 4 · 2026 · graded

Week 4 fantasy projections, graded

Every Week 4 projection was locked before kickoff and is graded here against what actually happened: the hits, the misses, and the full table.

Average miss4.5PPR points, all 358 graded players
Lineup-relevant miss6.4121 players projected 8+ points
Within 5 points66%53% within 3 points

The Week 4 forecast was locked on Sunday, October 18, before any game kicked off, and covered 924 players. 358 of them recorded a final stat line and are graded here.

Across every graded player the average miss was 4.5 PPR points, and 66% of projections landed within five points of the real score (53% within three). Among the 121 players projected for at least 8 points, the ones that decide lineups, the average miss was 6.4.

Quarterbacks were the most predictable starters (average miss 4.4); wide receivers were the least (7.8).

The biggest surprise was Tetairoa McMillan, who scored 45.2 against a 10.8-point projection. The biggest letdown was Malik Willis: 2.5 points on a 15.9 projection.

Accuracy by position

How the projected starters did

Starters are the top projected players at each position in a 12-team league, chosen by the locked projection and never by the result.

PositionPlayers gradedAverage missWithin 5 pointsLean
Quarterbacks (top 12)124.467%Projected 1.9 too high
Running backs (top 24)247.646%Projected 5.1 too low
Wide receivers (top 36)367.847%Projected 1.6 too low
Tight ends (top 12)124.650%Even
Closest calls

The projections that landed in Week 4

Players projected for at least 12 points, ordered by how close the forecast came.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Patrick Mahomes QB · KC17.117.0-0.1
Christian McCaffrey RB · SF15.716.0+0.3
Josh Allen QB · BUF19.018.5-0.5
Amon-Ra St. Brown WR · DET15.015.5+0.5
Jaylen Warren RB · PIT15.015.6+0.6
Harold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE12.411.7-0.7
Wan'Dale Robinson WR · TEN12.111.0-1.1
Tyler Shough QB · NO17.115.9-1.2
Biggest surprises

Who beat the projection by the most

Every graded player, ordered by points scored above the locked forecast.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Tetairoa McMillan WR · CAR10.845.2+34.4
CeeDee Lamb WR · DAL14.741.3+26.6
Tyquan Thornton WR · KC4.028.1+24.1
Kyren Williams RB · LA14.836.7+21.9
Carnell Tate WR · TEN0.221.5+21.3
Javonte Williams RB · DAL10.331.3+21.0
Kyle Monangai RB · CHI8.228.0+19.8
Brian Robinson Jr. RB · ATL6.325.7+19.4
Biggest misses

Who fell furthest short

Only players projected for a playable 8+ points count as a miss.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Malik Willis QB · MIA15.92.5-13.4
Michael Pittman Jr. WR · PIT16.53.5-13.0
Parker Washington WR · JAX14.92.0-12.9
Ja'Marr Chase WR · CIN18.65.7-12.9
Ladd McConkey WR · LAC12.70.0-12.7
Justin Herbert QB · LAC20.29.6-10.7
Saquon Barkley RB · PHI12.32.0-10.3
Trevor Lawrence QB · JAX23.013.1-9.9
Full table

Top 120 Week 4 projections vs. actual scores

Ordered by the locked projection, so the table shows what the model expected before it shows what happened.

RankPlayerProjectedActualDifference
1Trevor Lawrence QB · JAX23.013.1-9.9
2Drake Maye QB · NE21.226.2+5.0
3Justin Herbert QB · LAC20.29.6-10.7
4Josh Allen QB · BUF19.018.5-0.5
5Puka Nacua WR · LA18.627.7+9.1
6Joe Burrow QB · CIN18.623.7+5.2
7Ja'Marr Chase WR · CIN18.65.7-12.9
8Jaxon Smith-Njigba WR · SEA18.412.6-5.8
9Matthew Stafford QB · LA17.79.7-8.1
10Bo Nix QB · DEN17.213.6-3.7
11Patrick Mahomes QB · KC17.117.0-0.1
12Brock Purdy QB · SF17.119.6+2.5
13Tyler Shough QB · NO17.115.9-1.2
14Bijan Robinson RB · ATL17.127.7+10.6
15Sam Darnold QB · SEA16.913.3-3.6
16Lamar Jackson QB · BAL16.818.9+2.1
17Daniel Jones QB · IND16.77.9-8.8
18Chase Brown RB · CIN16.619.1+2.5
19Michael Pittman Jr. WR · PIT16.53.5-13.0
20Jalen Hurts QB · PHI16.413.5-2.9
21Dak Prescott QB · DAL16.218.1+1.9
22Zay Flowers WR · BAL16.025.8+9.8
23Malik Willis QB · MIA15.92.5-13.4
24Aaron Rodgers QB · PIT15.822.0+6.1
25Christian McCaffrey RB · SF15.716.0+0.3
26Chris Olave WR · NO15.319.6+4.3
27Bryce Young QB · CAR15.121.5+6.4
28Jaylen Warren RB · PIT15.015.6+0.6
29Amon-Ra St. Brown WR · DET15.015.5+0.5
30Parker Washington WR · JAX14.92.0-12.9
31Jordan Love QB · GB14.913.1-1.8
32Kyren Williams RB · LA14.836.7+21.9
33Jared Goff QB · DET14.820.5+5.7
34CeeDee Lamb WR · DAL14.741.3+26.6
35Garrett Wilson WR · NYJ14.65.7-8.9
36Ashton Jeanty RB · LV14.618.6+4.0
37Brock Bowers TE · LV14.620.6+6.0
38C.J. Stroud QB · HOU14.523.1+8.6
39Kyler Murray QB · MIN14.511.5-3.0
40Jahmyr Gibbs RB · DET14.517.7+3.2
41DK Metcalf WR · PIT14.216.5+2.3
42Derrick Henry RB · BAL14.215.9+1.7
43Jonathan Taylor RB · IND13.722.7+9.0
44Hunter Henry TE · NE13.711.2-2.5
45Kenneth Walker III RB · KC13.730.9+17.2
46Stefon Diggs WR · WAS13.68.5-5.1
47Nico Collins WR · HOU13.630.8+17.2
48Geno Smith QB · NYJ13.28.8-4.5
49Drake London WR · ATL13.014.6+1.6
50Quentin Johnston WR · LAC12.85.0-7.8
51Ladd McConkey WR · LAC12.70.0-12.7
52Cam Ward QB · TEN12.615.6+2.9
53Kirk Cousins QB · LV12.622.6+10.0
54Jacoby Brissett QB · ARI12.510.4-2.1
55Harold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE12.411.7-0.7
56D'Andre Swift RB · CHI12.37.4-4.9
57Romeo Doubs WR · NE12.323.8+11.5
58Saquon Barkley RB · PHI12.32.0-10.3
59Christian Watson WR · GB12.27.7-4.5
60Wan'Dale Robinson WR · TEN12.111.0-1.1
61James Cook III RB · BUF12.116.3+4.2
62Brian Thomas Jr. WR · JAX12.19.7-2.4
63Davante Adams WR · LA12.17.2-4.9
64Jakobi Meyers WR · JAX12.06.3-5.7
65Trey McBride TE · ARI11.910.1-1.8
66Omarion Hampton RB · LAC11.913.3+1.4
67Kenny Gainwell RB · TB11.910.7-1.2
68Rhamondre Stevenson RB · NE11.918.4+6.5
69TreVeyon Henderson RB · NE11.84.2-7.6
70Juwan Johnson TE · NO11.711.9+0.2
71Aaron Jones Sr. RB · MIN11.716.8+5.1
72Dalton Schultz TE · HOU11.62.9-8.7
73Colston Loveland TE · CHI11.311.7+0.4
74George Kittle TE · SF11.217.0+5.8
75Kyle Pitts Sr. TE · ATL11.27.7-3.5
76Chuba Hubbard RB · CAR11.125.9+14.8
77Rome Odunze WR · CHI11.015.4+4.4
78Travis Kelce TE · KC11.03.5-7.5
79Tetairoa McMillan WR · CAR10.845.2+34.4
80Quinshon Judkins RB · CLE10.721.6+10.9
81George Pickens WR · DAL10.79.5-1.2
82Brenton Strange TE · JAX10.716.5+5.8
83Malik Nabers WR · NYG10.623.2+12.6
84Tee Higgins WR · CIN10.526.7+16.2
85Chris Godwin Jr. WR · TB10.39.1-1.2
86Javonte Williams RB · DAL10.331.3+21.0
87Sam LaPorta TE · DET10.222.4+12.2
88David Montgomery RB · HOU10.14.3-5.8
89DJ Moore WR · BUF10.02.7-7.3
90Rashid Shaheed WR · SEA9.912.3+2.4
91Tucker Kraft TE · GB9.916.5+6.6
92Jerry Jeudy WR · CLE9.76.6-3.1
93Mike Evans WR · SF9.712.6+2.9
94Jaylen Waddle WR · DEN9.714.5+4.8
95Jameson Williams WR · DET9.716.2+6.5
96T.J. Hockenson TE · MIN9.724.9+15.2
97Tre Tucker WR · LV9.68.4-1.2
98Alvin Kamara RB · NO9.622.8+13.2
99Tony Pollard RB · TEN9.613.0+3.4
100Bucky Irving RB · TB9.56.1-3.4
101Luther Burden III WR · CHI9.411.4+2.0
102Khalil Shakir WR · BUF9.413.2+3.8
103Jacory Croskey-Merritt RB · WAS9.27.0-2.2
104Deshaun Watson QB · CLE9.112.9+3.8
105Cade Otton TE · TB9.17.7-1.4
106Emeka Egbuka WR · TB9.13.3-5.8
107Pat Freiermuth TE · PIT9.010.7+1.7
108Mark Andrews TE · BAL9.013.7+4.7
109RJ Harvey RB · DEN8.919.3+10.4
110Dalton Kincaid TE · BUF8.91.7-7.2
111Deebo Samuel WR · SF8.818.0+9.2
112Tyler Warren TE · IND8.69.1+0.5
113Courtland Sutton WR · DEN8.61.4-7.2
114Jordan Addison WR · MIN8.49.1+0.7
115Chris Rodriguez Jr. RB · JAX8.39.5+1.2
116Evan Engram TE · DEN8.31.6-6.7
117Xavier Worthy WR · KC8.211.0+2.8
118Jake Ferguson TE · DAL8.24.1-4.1
119Kyle Monangai RB · CHI8.228.0+19.8
120Tyler Allgeier RB · ARI8.112.9+4.8

Forecast locked Sun, 18 Oct 2026 04:58:46 GMT · model avalanche_0.27.6_bucket_distribution_guard · content hash dc3a5406293bb62e…. The hash is computed when the forecast is frozen, so the graded numbers cannot be revised afterwards. Scoring is PPR. Players without a final stat line are not graded.

Every graded week →